Privacy Policy For All Websites Owned by TRADEFACTOR

This is our privacy policy (Tradefactor), this is our plan of action when it comes to protecting your privacy. We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information seriously. The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with you and or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person (personal information).
 

Disclaimer

The pages, documents and information on the Tradefactor Website or Websites controlled and owned by Tradefactor , which include www.tradefactor.co.za Website is subject to copyright and or Subject to what is said  and or mentioned below. You are granted the right to use the pages, documents and information appearing on this Website by downloading, storing and making copies for private use only and the re-publication or re-use thereof (or part thereof), however without the prior written permission from Tradefactor, the above mentioned is prohibited.

Whilst every effort has been made by Tradefactor and its suppliers of information, to ensure the proper performance of this Website, the accuracy of the information/images contained therein and the reliability of the data on this Website, Tradefactor and its affiliates, suppliers or any of their employees (direct and or indirect) , do not guarantee the availability of services, content and information offered on this Website or that this Website is free from errors or omissions.
This Website is supplied on an “as is” basis and the user agrees that the Website is used at their own risk. This Website has not been compiled or supplied to meet the user’s individual requirements. It is the sole responsibility of the user to satisfy himself or herself that the goods or services available from and through this Website will meet the user’s individual requirements and will be compatible with the user’s hardware and/or software.

Tradefactor makes no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, and assumes no liability or responsibility for the proper performance of this Website and/or the services and/or the information and/or images contained on this Website, and all services are thus used at your own risk. In particular, Tradefactor makes no warranty that the services will meet your requirements, be uninterrupted, complete, timely, secure or error-free.

This Website may contain hyperlinks to third-party Websites. Tradefactor is not responsible for the content of, or the services offered by those Websites. The hyperlinks are provided solely for your convenience and should not be construed as an express or implied endorsement by Tradefactor of the Website(s) or the products or services provided therein. You access those Websites and use their products and services solely at your own risk.

It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, entity or Website to represent any page on this Website, including the home page, in any way whatsoever, such as framing, on their Website so that it appeals to be their own information.
Information, ideas, and opinions expressed on this Website should not be regarded as advice or the official opinion of Tradefactor unless the contrary is expressly indicated.

Tradefactor has used every effort to ensure that the information appearing on this Website is correct and accurate and takes no responsibility for any loss or damage howsoever occasioned due to any mistakes, omissions, interruptions, delays or whatever reason suffered by any person as a result of the use or reliance upon the information appearing herein.

By accessing any pages of the Website of Tradefactor Holdings cc (“TF” and or "Tradefactor") you, (“the User”) agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions of use:-

ACCEPTANCE & PERMISSION

Acceptance Required
You must accept all the terms of this policy when you order our goods or request services from TF. If you do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not order our goods or request our services.
You may not order our goods or request our services if you do not accept this policy.
By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms.
You may only send us your own personal information or the information of another data subject where you have their permission to do so.

USAGE

  • Your use of this Website is subject to the terms and conditions as set out below, including, but not limited to the documents that are referred to in some of the clauses.

  • You should carefully read the terms and conditions before you access any pages of the Website or subscribe to any mailing list, transaction or another online forum of TF.

  • Your use is restricted to personal and non-commercial use and no adaption, modification or re-use of the text or graphics from this Website is allowed except with prior written consent from TF.

  • You may not access our website or order our goods or request our services if you are younger than 18 years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.

  • Our obligations - We may use your personal information to fulfil our obligations to you.

USE OF TARGETED CONTENT

While you are logged into the website, we may display targeted adverts and other relevant information based on your personal information. In a completely automated process, computers process the personal information and match it to adverts or related information. We never share personal information with any advertiser, unless you specifically provide us with your consent to do so. Advertisers receive a record of the total number of impressions and clicks for each advert.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information includes:

  • certain info that we collect automatically when you visit our website;

  • certain info collected on registration (see below);

  • certain info collected on submission; and

but excludes:

  • information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific person;

  • permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot be traced back to you specifically;

  • non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us; and

  • information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum including any blog, chat room, community, classifieds, or discussion board (because the information has been disclosed in a public forum, it is no longer confidential and does not constitute personal information subject to protection under this policy).


Personal information includes information we collect (i) automatically when you visit our website, (ii) on registration, (iii) on submission, and (iv) from you voluntarily. It excludes (i) anonymous, (ii) de-identified, (iii) non-personal statistical, and (iv) public information.
Common examples
Common examples of the types of personal information which we may collect and process include your:

  • identifying information – such as your name, date of birth, or identification number of any kind;

  • contact information – such as your phone number or email address;

  • address information – such as your physical or postal address; or

  • demographic information – such as your gender or marital status.


Sensitive personal information
Depending on the goods or services that you require, we may also collect sensitive personal information including your:

  • financial information – such as your bank account details;

  • sensitive demographic information – such as your race or ethnicity;

  • medical information – such as information about your physical or mental health;

  • sexual information – such as information about your sex life or sexual orientation;

  • criminal information – such as information about your commission or alleged commission of any offence or about any related legal proceedings;

  • employment information – including your membership of a trade union; and

  • beliefs – including your political or religious beliefs.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Purpose for collection
We may use or process any goods or services information, or optional information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us. Processing includes gathering your personal information, disclosing it, and combining it with other personal information. We generally collect and process your personal information for various purposes, including:

  • goods or services purposes – such as collecting orders or requests for and providing our goods or services;

  • marketing purposes – such as pursuing lawful related marketing activities;

  • business purposes – such as internal audit, accounting, business planning, and joint ventures, disposals of business, or other proposed and actual transactions; and

  • legal purposes – such as handling claims, complying with regulations, or pursuing good governance.

We may use your usage information for the purposes described above and to:

  • remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you access the website;

  • monitor website usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages accessed; and

  • track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities in connection with your usage of the website.


We may use any of your personal information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us.

Consent to collection
We will obtain your consent to collect personal information:

  • in accordance with applicable law;

  • when you provide us with any registration information or optional information.


We will get your consent to collect your personal information in accordance with applicable law when you provide us with it.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

On registration
If you register on our website, you will no longer be anonymous to us. You will provide us with certain personal information when you register on our website.
This personal information may include:

  • your name and surname, email address, telephone number, company name, company registration number, and VAT number, postal address or street address etc

We will use this personal information to fulfil your account, provide additional services and information to you as we reasonably think appropriate.

We collect certain information on registration, when you register on our website.

On order or request
When you order our goods or request our services from us, you will be asked to provide us with additional information on a voluntary basis (goods or services information).
We collect certain information when you order our goods or request our services from us.

From browser
We may from time to time automatically receive and record Internet usage information on our server logs from your browser, such as your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website (usage information). Please note that other websites visited before entering our website might place personal information within your URL during a visit to it, and we have no control over such websites. Accordingly, a subsequent website that collects URL information may log some personal information.
We collect certain information from your web browser, including your Internet usage information when you visit our website.

Cookies
For information on how we deal with Cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy.
We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website. These files do not contain personal information, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal information with a certain device. These files serve a number of useful purposes for you, including:

  • granting you access to age restricted content;

  • tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences;

  • improving how our website performs;

  • allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and

  • helping us deliver targeted advertising where appropriate in compliance with the applicable laws.

Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can often change this setting to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. However, no longer accepting cookies or deleting them will prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary. Many websites use cookies and you can find out more about them at www.allaboutcookies.org
We collect certain information from cookies that we may send to your computer to try and give you a personalized experience.

Optional details
You may also provide additional information to us on a voluntary basis (optional information). This includes content or products that you decide to upload or download from our website or when you enter competitions, take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys, order certain additional goods or services, or otherwise use the optional features and functionality of our website.
We collect certain optional information, that you provide when you upload or download content from our website or when you enter competitions, take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys or register and subscribe for certain additional goods or services.

COPYRIGHT AND OR OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The content, including wording artwork, data and software, text, graphics, icons, hyperlinks, trade-marks, etc, used on the pages, documents and information appearing in this Website are subject to statutory protection including copyright in terms of local and international conventions and treaties and are the property of or licensed to TF. Subject to what is said below, unless you have prior written permission from TF, no part of these pages, documents or information may be reproduced, stored or transmitted in any form or by any means. You are granted the sole right to use the pages, documents and information appearing on this Website by downloading, storing and making copies for private use only (and non-commercial purposes) and the re-publication or re-use thereof (or part thereof), without the prior written permission from TF, is prohibited. All intellectual property of this Website is expressly reserved.

 

SEARCH TECH

The use of search technology, such as “web-crawlers” or “web-spiders”, to search and gain information from this Website is not permitted. Such technology shall result in slowing down this Website and infringe the intellectual property rights of TF.

In accordance with some of Google’s recent compulsory policies, we herewith inform you that we might be tracking your cookies as our web site / company is currently undertaking Google AdWords remarketing of any other Google AdWords feature that tracks such cookies. By visiting this site, you agree that certain of our Google AdWords remarketing and or other advertisements can follow you as you visit other web sites that forms part of Google’s Display Network (GDN).

The Company shall duly endeavour to adhere to all of the current in-effect policies of Google related to remarketing or any other form of Google advertising in all of its Google AdWords marketing campaigns. 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSACTIONS NOTICE

​​

  • Any e-mail transmission from TF may contain confidential information, which is the property of TF. No person, other than the recipient may use or disclose the contents of this message, links or attachments hereto, to any person whatsoever. Unauthorized disclosure and/or use may result in civil and criminal liability.

  • The information in any e-mail, links or attachments thereto is intended for the attention and use of the addressee only – if you are not the intended addressee/recipient, you are hereby notified that any use, disclosure, copying or distribution of the contents of this e-mail transmission or the taking of any action in reliance thereon or pursuant thereto, is strictly prohibited.

  • The e-mail address of the sender may not be used, copied, sold, disclosed, shared or incorporated into any database or mailing list for spamming and/or other online marketing practices without the prior consent of the sender and/or TF.

  • Under no circumstances shall TF or the sender of this e-mail be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, including, without limitation, any loss of profits, loss of revenue, loss of income, business interruption, loss of programs or data, even if TF or the sender of this e-mail have been expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.TF shall be deemed to have been received until TF has responded thereto. 

  • Any opinion or advice contained in electronic communications shall be subject to the terms and conditions contained in any governing agreement.

  • TF shall not be responsible for the proper and/or complete transmission of the information contained in the electronic communication or of the electronic communication itself nor in any delay in its receipt.

  • Whilst TF does utilize virus filtering, it provides no guarantees or warranties that any electronic communications are virus-free.

  • The law of South Africa shall govern any e-mail message and legal notice. This e-mail legal notice may be amended without prior warning

INDEMNIFICATION

You hereby indemnify and hold TF harmless against all and any loss of any nature whatsoever and howsoever may arise, liability, actions, suites, proceedings, costs, demands and damages of all and every kind, (including direct, indirect, special or consequential damages), and whether in an action based on contract, negligence or any other action, arising out of or in connection with the failure or delay in the performance of the services offered on this Website, or the use of the services, information and/or images available on this Website, whether due to our negligence or not.

DOMICILIUM

TF chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court processes, notices or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature:
Physical Address currently as of 15th January 2022 is 8 Pitt street Maitland 7405 , Cape town

GENERAL

  • These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed following the laws of South Africa and you shall submit to the jurisdiction of the South African Courts.

  • These terms and conditions are severable, in that if any provision is determined to be illegal or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, then such provision shall be deemed to have been deleted without affecting the remaining terms and conditions which shall not be affected by such unenforceability or invalidity and shall remain enforceable and applicable.

  • Limitation - We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites. This policy works alongside our Cookie Policy which can found here

  • It is expressly prohibited for any person, business or entity to gain or attempt to gain unauthorized access to any information on this Website, or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorized, damaging or malicious code to this Website. Any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any unauthorized, damaging or malicious code to this Website or attempts to gain unauthorized access to any page on this Website shall be held criminally liable and in the event that TF should suffer any damage or loss, civil damages will be claimed.

  • any questions or concerns arising from this privacy policy or the way in which we handle personal information, please contact us at info@tradefactor.com. You have the right to make a compliant at any time to the South African Information Regulator for data protection issues. This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions out the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION BY US

We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you among other purposes.

REGULATORS
We may disclose your personal information as required by law or governmental audit.

LAW ENFORCEMENT
We may disclose personal information if required:

  • by a subpoena or court order;

  • to comply with any law;

  • to protect the safety of any individual or the general public; and

  • to prevent violation of our customer relationship terms.

We may disclose personal information to third parties if required for legal reasons.

NO SELLING
We will not sell personal information. No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this privacy policy.

EMPLOYEES
We may need to disclose personal information to our employees that require the personal information to do their jobs. These include our responsible management, human resources, accounting, audit, compliance, information technology, or other personnel.

CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP
If we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we may assign our rights to the personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity. We will disclose the transfer on the website. If you are concerned about your personal information migrating to a new owner, you may request us to delete your personal information.

SECURITY
We take the security of personal information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. 

RETENTION
We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set out in this policy, unless:

  • retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or

INFORMATION DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY LAW

  • Full name of the company: TRADEFACTOR HOLDINGS CC

  • Registration number: 2009/095799/23

  • Members: G Radowsky

  • Postal Address: PO BOX 1 Maitland 7405, Cape Town

  • Physical Address: 8 Pitt Street Maitland 7405 , Cape Town

  • Website: www.tradefactor.co.za

  • This e-mail legal notice shall at all times take precedence over any other e-mail disclaimer(s) attached to return e-mails addressed to any person with a TF e-mail account.